Privacy statement of The Clean Experience BV

The Clean Experience BV is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.thecleanexperience.nl

contact@tce.nl
Anthonie Fokkerstraat 51 B
3772 MP Barneveld
+31 (0) 85 1045164

Y. de Boer-Vehof is the Data Protection Officer of The Clean Experience BV and can be reached via contact@tce.nl

The Clean Experience BV processes your personal data because you use our services and because you have provided them to us yourself. Your data is also important to monitor your warranty period and / or service provision for your consumer item after your purchase at The Clean Experience BV.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Gender (only when applying for a lease)

- Date of birth (only with lease request)

- Place of birth (only with lease request)

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Bank account number

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Clean Experience BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our steam information / (trade fair) newsletter / invitation / company brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making

The Clean Experience BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of The Clean Experience BV).

How long do we keep personal data

The Clean Experience BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details 8 years Reason: boiler warranty period

Address 8 years Reason: boiler warranty period

Invoice data 8 years Reason: boiler warranty period

Date of birth / place / ID As long as a possibly. lease application is pending

Bank details required for lease As long as a possibly. lease application is pending

Sharing of personal data with third parties

The Clean Experience BV provides exclusively to third parties and only when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Never for commercial purposes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Clean Experience BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Clean Experience BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you your personal data that we hold in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@tce.nl .
You can read about the consequences of deleting your data in our
general terms and conditions

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. (Your copy ID will of course also be deleted as soon as possible)

The Clean Experience BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Clean Experience BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured and / or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via contact@tce.nl